Sage to Summit: Daylight Theft

Sad day at Sage to Summit.

Spent an hour helping a customer lighten his load who turned into a thief. I showed him all this ultralight gear and how it worked - two MontbellUS sleeping bags, an Outdoor Research compression sack, a MontbellUS waterproof bivy, a ground cover, and a Hyperlite Mountain Gear flat tarp. He grabbed the sleeping bag off the bench, ran over to the HMG tarp, snaked it, bolted out the door and dodged cars on 395. My first thought. . . what is doing? . . . he must of seen someone get hurt on 395, quickly turned to expletives when I saw he was carrying Sage to Summit gear. Over $1000 total value stolen. He's wandering Bishop now, here are photos of him. Bishop Police Department - get him!


We are seeking the community's help in locating the following person of interest regarding a theft from a local business on the afternoon of Monday, May 15, 2017.

Last Name : BENHAM
First Name : ANDREW
Middle Name : KELLY
Nickname : CAVEMAN
Date of Birth : 12/09/1988
Age : 28
Gender/Race : White Male Adult
Height : 5 ft 11 in
Weight : 175
Eyes : Hazel
Hair : Brown
Distinguishing Marks :
Subject has a large beard with dreadlocks within the beard.

If you see Benham, or know his whereabouts, please contact the Bishop Police Department at 760-873-5866 or dial 911.